OptimizeChoose your blood test

Apolipoprotein B, written as apoB on your results, is the structural protein sitting on every LDL, VLDL and Lp(a) particle, so that one measurement counts those particles rather than the cholesterol they carry. ApoB counts the particles that carry cholesterol into the artery wall and is therefore sharper than LDL with belly fat, insulin resistance and high triglycerides.

ApoB reference ranges

What does your value mean?

Normal for women:

0.60 to 1.17 g/L

g/L

Enter your value as it appears on your results. Range for adults.

0.601.17

What is a normal ApoB level?

What a ApoB value means, for a woman and a man
Womang/LMang/L
Lowbelow 0.60below 0.66
Within range0.60 to 1.170.66 to 1.33
Highfrom 1.17from 1.33

Enter your own value

ApoB high or low: what it means

ApoB too low

Usually simply healthy, sometimes treatment.

ApoB too low
CauseHow often
The ordinary outcome of a healthy lifestyle; there is no floorOften
Statins and related drugs lower the number of LDL particles, and with it the apoBOften

ApoB too high

Diet, weight and inheritance, as with LDL.

ApoB too high
CauseHow often
Fatty meat, butter, full-fat dairy, biscuits and pastry; olive oil, nuts and oily fish in their place lower LDLOften
The particles then become smaller and more numerous, and apoB climbs further than LDLOften
Hypothyroidism is a recognised cause of a raised cholesterol; TSH shows itSometimes
Kidney disease with heavy protein loss in the urine; rare, as is the use of anabolic steroidsRare
Inherited; apoB then helps to pin down the precise lipid diagnosisRare

How does an ApoB blood test work?

  • Which test. ApoB is in the Heart health test (€69) and in .
  • Fasting. Every draw is fasted: nothing to eat or drink from midnight, only water. Appointments are therefore in the morning, until 12:00.
  • Referral. Not needed. You can have apoB measured without going through a doctor first.
  • The draw. One tube of blood from a vein in your arm, usually at the inner elbow. We measure apoB from a vein; we do not use a finger prick.
  • The result. A single number in grams per litre (g/L), next to the reference value your lab uses. The turnaround labs state themselves runs from one working day to a week.
  • Repeating. If you change what you eat or start moving more, measure again after a few months under the same conditions; apoB, LDL and non-HDL are equally good for that, pick one and follow the trend.
  • Where to draw. You can draw at 250+ locations near you, no referral needed. See the locations

More about ApoB

ApoB explained

Apolipoprotein B, apoB for short, is the structural protein of the particles that bring cholesterol from the liver to the tissues: LDL, its precursors VLDL and IDL, and Lp(a). The protein forms the outside of the particle and is at the same time the key by which cells recognise and take it up. Each of those particles carries exactly one apoB. Your apoB value therefore counts the number of particles that can carry cholesterol into the artery wall, while LDL cholesterol weighs the cargo they carry. That difference matters. Atherosclerosis begins with particles that get stuck in the artery wall, and how many particles there are says more about that than how much cholesterol they carry between them. Two people with the same LDL can have a different apoB: someone with many small, dense particles, as with belly fat and insulin resistance, has more particles than the LDL number suggests, and it is exactly those small particles that enter the artery wall easily. Your report shows apoB as one number in grams per litre (g/L). Labs publish a measured range for it; where those ranges overlap it runs from 0.66 to 1.33 g/L in men and 0.60 to 1.17 g/L in women, and outside that they differ. The table further down shows them side by side.

Why is ApoB relevant?

ApoB is the sharpest single measure of how many harmful particles circulate in your blood, and so of your risk of atherosclerosis. It is most useful where LDL falls short: with high triglycerides, belly fat, insulin resistance or diabetes, where the particles are small and numerous and the LDL number looks more reassuring than it is. In some people, especially with belly fat, LDL and apoB diverge: the LDL says fine, while the number of particles is high. Doctors call that discordance, and it is exactly the group that LDL alone misses. For anyone who wants to stay healthy that is the value of the number: a normal LDL with a raised apoB is an early sign that the metabolism is moving the wrong way, and that direction can be turned with food and exercise. In Dutch practice apoB is not measured routinely, because non-HDL cholesterol, your total cholesterol minus your HDL, gives comparable information without an extra test. ApoB is the sharper addition for anyone who wants to know precisely.

How do you read ApoB?

A high apoB means many particles that can carry cholesterol into the artery wall. The causes are the same as for LDL: plenty of saturated fat, excess weight and little exercise, inheritance, an underactive thyroid, and rarely a kidney disease or inherited hypercholesterolaemia. With excess weight and insulin resistance, apoB often climbs further than LDL, because the particles become smaller and more numerous. A low apoB is favourable; there is no lower limit below which something is wrong. In anyone who eats plant-based and fibre-rich, is lean and exercises a lot, it is the ordinary outcome; in others it is inheritance or the effect of cholesterol-lowering medication. The levers are the same as for LDL: olive oil instead of butter, nuts and oily fish instead of fatty meat and processed meat, fibre from oats, legumes, vegetables and fruit, losing weight around the middle and moving every day. ApoB responds to that more strongly than LDL once your waist moves with it, because you then get not only less cholesterol per particle but also fewer particles. For most people without an inherited condition that is the whole solution; with an inherited high cholesterol or existing cardiovascular disease, lifestyle remains the foundation and medication usually joins it. Read apoB beside your LDL: if apoB is higher than the LDL suggests, you have many small particles and your waist is the lever. Look at the overlap of the lab ranges, because they differ, and at the trend across several measurements. The only apoB figure in the Dutch guideline is a signal limit: above 1.0 g/L a non-fasting value stands out. That is not a target.

Frequently asked questions

ApoB is a protein sitting on every particle that can carry cholesterol into the artery wall. There is exactly one on each particle, so your apoB value counts those particles. That is different from LDL cholesterol, which measures the cargo inside the particles rather than their number. Two people with the same LDL can therefore have different apoB values.

Sources 9
  1. 1.CVRM, Dutch multidisciplinary guideline on cardiovascular risk management, module on estimating cardiovascular risk. 2024. richtlijnendatabase.nl
  2. 2.CVRM, module on non-HDL-C. 2018. richtlijnendatabase.nl
  3. 3.CVRM, module on fasting versus non-fasting sampling. 2018. richtlijnendatabase.nl
  4. 4.CVRM, module on diet. 2018. richtlijnendatabase.nl
  5. 5.Dutch guideline on (inherited) dyslipidaemia in secondary and tertiary care, module on the differential diagnosis of hypercholesterolaemia. 2018. richtlijnendatabase.nl
  6. 6.Unilabs, test catalogue (Dutch): apolipoprotein B. 2026. bepalingenklapper.nl
  7. 7.Star-shl, test catalogue (Dutch): apolipoprotein B. 2026. star-shl.nl
  8. 8.Certe, test catalogue (Dutch): apolipoprotein B. 2026. bepalingenwijzer.certe.nl
  9. 9.Clinical Diagnostics, lab guide (Dutch): apolipoprotein B. 2026. clinicaldiagnostics.nl

Was this what you were looking for?

Share

Educational information only, not medical advice. Consult a healthcare professional for clinical decisions.

Read about our scientific approach

Take control.

Membership · most popular

€1/day

ApoB is one of the values Core measures, alongside the rest of the panel.

  • Annual blood test (60 values)
  • Your biological age
  • Personal action plan
  • Personal AI coach
  • Wearable integration
  • 10% cashback in credits
Start your membership

No referral needed · Results < 24 hours

Rather start differently? Heart health (€69)

We use cookies, including third-party cookies, to improve your experience on the site and to see which ads work. Privacy Policy